fbpx

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Go Live Theatre Projects promises to respect any personal data we hold about you and keep it safe. When we collect your data, we will be clear about its usage and not do anything with it that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

The scope of this Policy is to explain how we collect, use and safeguard your personal data.

Developing a better understanding of our service users, stakeholders and supporters through their personal data allows us make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and ultimately helps us to reach our mission of enabling disadvantaged young people and those with special needs to access the best of London theatre. 

Where We Collect Information about You 

  • When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our programmes, tell us your story, make a donation, purchase our theatre tickets or communicate with us. 

  • When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by independent third parties, for example fundraising sites like The Big Give or Nowdonate. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will protect and process your data.

  • When your information is available PUBLICLY

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our service users, stakeholders and supporters to improve our fundraising methods, programmes and resources.

Public sources include:  

Social Media: Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give permission to the public to see information about you.

Information available publicly: such as Companies House, internet searches and information that has been published in newspapers.

What Personal Data We Collect and How We Use It 

The information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. 

Service Users, Stakeholders and Supporters

If you participate in our programmes, are one of our workshop facilitators, support us, register to attend our theatre visits, we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details (address, phone number, email etc.)

Where it is appropriate, we also may ask for:

  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank or credit card details 
  • Information relating to your health (e.g. to check you are eligible to participate in any of our Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) programmes or if we need to be aware of any additional information before participating in our programmes) 
  • Why you have decided to donate to us
  • Your communication preferences

 

We will mainly use your data:

  • To provide you with the services, resources or information you requested and/or to enter into a contract or letter of agreement with you to perform defined services
  • To administer your:
    • participation in our programmes
    • donation including processing Gift Aid
    • work experience, university or volunteer placement
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us
  • To ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • To understand how we can improve our services   
  • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Building Profiles and Targeting Communications

We may use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and to provide an improved experience for the recipient. Profiling also allows us to target our resources more effectively and understand better the background of the people with whom we engage and who support us.  For example, in the case of: 

 

  • Service users: to help us to develop and/or improve the programmes we provide
  • Stakeholders:  to help us decide which practitioners are best to employ for specific projects
  • Supporters: to help us to make appropriate and cost-effective donation requests 

 

When building a profile, we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests. Such information is compiled using publicly available data, such as listed directorships or published demographic data.

 

Direct Marketing

With your consent or if we believe it meets a ‘legitimate interest’, we will contact you about the work that we do in ways that we think you will find relevant, timely, respectful, and never excessive. Occasionally, these communications may include information from partner organisations or organisations that support us. 

For email marketing, we operate an ‘opt-in only’ communication practice. This means we will only send e-marketing communications to those who have stated that they are happy to receive them.

We will always include the option to opt out or “unsubscribe” when we send you e-marketing. If you do not want to hear from us, please tell us when you provide your data or contact us on 0207 632 4111 or info@golivetheatre.org.uk.

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. But, if we run an event in partnership with another organisation or a theatre production gives us theatre offers, your details may need to be shared in administering your participation. 

Fundraising Communications

Go Live Theatre Projects is a registered charity, a company limited by guarantee and is registered with the Fundraising Regulator and the Fundraising Preference Service.

Our fundraising communications inform you about our work, seek your financial support, suggest ways to fundraise for us and invite you to fundraising and special events.  For the majority of our regular fundraising communications (mostly via email), we operate an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. Under our legitimate interest, we may occasionally send fundraising communications by post or contact you by telephone, unless you have advised us not to.  

We will ask you to refresh your communication preferences at regular intervals. You are able to opt out of fundraising communications by unsubscribing from our emails or contacting support@golivetheatre.org.uk at any time.

Sharing Your Story

You may choose to tell us about your experiences with Go Live TP to help further our work, e.g. you might provide a written personal case study, speak at an event or sit on a feedback forum/committee. This may involve openly sharing sensitive information related to your experience and family life in addition to biographical and contact information. 

We may use the information provided, including gender, ethnicity or additional needs for: 

  • Fundraising purposes, e.g. grant applications, fundraising literature and on our website, 
  • Monitoring the types of people who sit on our forums/committees, to ensure that the views we hear are representative of everyone who accesses Go Live TP
  • Promotion of our programmes or Go Live TP’s work in general such as programme leaflets, our annual report, and on our website

We will only use personally identifiable information and photographs where we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18.  Individuals (teachers, youth workers, etc.) and parent/guardians of young people are informed that images will be taken at our events.  This is done prior to and on the day of the event, so that participants are given every opportunity to opt out of having their photo taken.  Funders may request to use our images for similar purposes to our own, which may include, but are not limited to; social media; posting on their website; being included in company videos; including in their own print or digital literature.

Children and Young People’s Data

We collect and manage information from children and young people under the age of 18 in a way that is appropriate to their age. Information is collected usually when children and young people take part in a theatre visit or project with us. This can be when a young person signs up directly for our independent theatre going club (parental consent is also required) or if an adult provides personal information on their behalf, e.g. a parent, teacher or guardian.  This data can be sensitive personal data, e.g. a young participant with additional needs. 

Where possible and appropriate, we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children. However if children are participating in one of our programmes with a school or youth group, general information such as age of attendee or relevant additional needs will be provided by our main adult contact (teacher, youth group leader or support worker).  

We will only share details in exceptional circumstances to comply with safeguarding best practice or where legally required, for example, where a child reports abuse, or someone reports serious self-harm or a serious intention of harming someone else.

We will not send marketing or promotional messages or market directly to any young person under the age of 18, except in the instance of those who have opted-in and joined one of our youth programmes or theatre clubs. 

How We Keep Your Data Safe and Who Has Access to It

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. 

Safe Storage: Information you provide is stored on our secure servers and in password protected databases. 

Payment Transactions: Any payment transactions will be encrypted. We have Data Protection procedures in place in accordance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible to appropriately trained staff members or validated contractors.

Third Parties: We do use third party platforms to collect or process personal data on our behalf, which include Jotform, SurveyMonkey and TicketSource, e.g., when you complete an online application form to apply for theatre tickets. We carry out comprehensive checks on these companies before working with them and ensure they have their own Data Protection procedures and Privacy Policies in place. 

Non EEA:  Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Therefore the data we collect may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the EEA in order to fulfil your request. Although suppliers may not be subject to the same Data Protection laws as UK-based companies, we ensure we only use suppliers that provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK Data Protection law. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

Sharing Details: We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent. 

Passwords: Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password that enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Internet Security: The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Keeping Your information Up to Date & Data Retention 

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to i) fulfil the purposes it was collected for, ii) satisfy any legal and accounting requirements, iii) for our own reporting and research. Once the retention period has ended, we will delete your personal data. For more information on data retention periods, please contact the General Manager (contact details below).

To determine the appropriate retention period for iii), we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of it, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.  

We may also use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date, e.g. Google, the Post Office’s National Change of Address Database and information provided to us by other organisations. Please let us know if your contact details change.  

We may also retain your information if you send feedback on our services or make a complaint.

 

Your Right to Know What We Know about You, Make Changes or Ask Us to Stop Using Your Data 

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data which we will do if it’s not necessary for the purpose it was provided, e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event. If you have any concerns, contact us on 0207 632 4111 or info@golivetheatre.org.uk.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you which we will do for free. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.  We will try to respond to all legitimate Subject Access Requests, using the ICO Subject Access Request Checklist, within 40 calendar days of receiving it. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made multiple requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated during this timeframe.  

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Go Live Theatre Projects, 33 Shaftesbury Avenue, London, W1D 7EH. We do not accept these requests by email.

If you have any questions, please contact info@golivetheatre.org.uk.  For further information, see the Information Commissioner’s Guidance here. 

Changes to This Privacy Policy 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes we will make this clear on our website or contact you directly.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact the General Manager, Go Live Theatre Projects, 33 Shaftesbury Avenue, London, W1D 7EH or email info@golivetheatre.org.uk

Privacy Policy Effective from January 2019

Last reviewed and ratified by the Board of Trustees on 10 February 2021

Skip to content